Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PC Helpline respects your privacy. Our Privacy Statement outlines an ongoing commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Any personal information collected via this web site is collected, stored and used in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information only for those purposes in which we have obtained consent. Within PC Helpline Computer Support Inc., only those people requiring your information will have access to that information. Use of this web site signifies your acceptance of the terms contained within our Privacy Statement.

During each visit to our web site, some standard information is automatically collected by our web server. These "user sessions" are tracked primarily for web site administration and no personal information is recorded. Information collected may include:

  • IP address and Internet domain
  • operating system and browser type
  • date and time of visit
  • pages visited
  • content downloaded

Every effort is made to ensure adequate security measures are in place to prevent loss, alteration or unauthorized access to personal information under our control.

Cookies may occasionally be used to manage access to certain pages. These "sessional cookies" contain reference information only and do not store personal information. Your web browser provides options for handling cookies. However, not accepting cookies may prevent you from accessing certain pages.

Our web site contains links to other sites. PC Helpline Computer Support Inc. is not responsible for the content or policies of other sites and encourages users to review the policies of external web sites prior to submitting any personal information.

PCHelpline.com uses forms to make it easier for you to request information. Your personal information is used for contact purposes only and will never be shared with a third party.

We will retain personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We destroy all personal information when the purpose for which it was collected is no longer being served, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

If you have any questions about PC Helpline Computer Support Inc's Privacy Statement, please contact us using the general inquiries form or mailing address provided on our Contact Page.


How can we help you?

Call us Toll Free at 1-888-802-5347 or Speak With one of our sales executives.